Working in the US

A foreign national interested in working in the US has various options open to obtain employment in the country. This includes permanent residency/green card, and temporary and seasonal worker visas. Here is some relevant information on how to seek legal employment in the US.

According to immigration lawyers, if you are a foreign national who is not a resident of the US, you require a work visa and a permit to work, known officially as EAD or Employment Authorization Document, to be eligible for employment in the US. Before coming to the US to work, you should obtain a visa from the US embassy or consulate of your country.

This will be easier if you use this site right here to secure and notify an immigration lawyer on who you are and what you want to do. You do not want to make assumptions and then spend time doing something that you eventually find out is not feasible.

Applying for a Visa

To work temporarily in the country you require a specific visa that is based on the intention of your travel and the kind of work you are going to do. In this context, you need to meet certain requirements in order to qualify for a temporary work visa under US immigration law. In addition, your prospective employer must file a non-immigrant petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), on your behalf.

Immigration attorneys say companies in the US are required to file the petition for nonimmigrant worker form I-129, with the USCIS and the Department of Homeland Security. Employers are also expected to substantiate the eligibility to work as well as identity all persons hired.

A temporary worker signifies any person who is seeking to enter the US on a temporary basis for a particular purpose. These workers enter the country for a specific period and once enter the country they are restricted to the reason or activity for which their visas were issued. On the other hand, a permanent worker is a person who is duly authorized by the US immigration department, to work permanently in the US.

An employee should present the original relevant documents to his/her employer upon being hired. Photocopies of the same are not permitted. However, there is only one exception to this rule: an employee might forward a duly certified copy of his or her birth certificate. On the relevant form, the employer must provide details of eligibility for employment and attach documents proving the identity of the employee, and then record the information on the I-9 form, according to immigration lawyers.

Immigration lawyers do not come for free? Should they? They help people transform their lives for the better. You can reach one right here: https://usattorneys.com/.
Immigration lawyers do not come for free? Should they? They help people transform their lives for the better. You can reach one right here: https://usattorneys.com/. Transform your life, contact legal assistance using this easy to use digital platform.

Social security card

Any foreign national who is working in the US requires a social security number. A social security number is a 9 digit identification number issued to all US citizens, permanent residents, as well as non-immigrant residents doing temporary work. Your immigration lawyer will explain to you what this signifies.

Temporary workers with a non-immigrant status and authorized to work in the US can obtain a social security number or SSN which is meant to report their wages to the US government as well as to determine the eligibility of a person for Social Security benefits. A SSN is also necessary to obtain social security benefits once you reach a certain age but do not expect much if you do not have that many working years left and because the system is broke but that is another story.

Starting out the right way

Immigration law is complex sinceĀ each case is unique. To learn more about the process of procuring a temporary or permanent work visa in the US it is prudent to speak with a talented and dependable immigration lawyer.


By | 8:11 pm | Categories: Immigration News | Comments Off on Working in the US

Comments are closed.