What Steps are Associated with Applying for Naturalization?

Atlanta immigration and deportation lawyers

If you are interested in applying for naturalization but are not a U.S. citizen by birth or you did not acquire U.S. citizenship from your parents automatically from birth, you will need to follow a specific procedure to do so.

  1. The first step is to determine if you qualify for naturalization. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) states that a person qualifies for naturalization if they:
  • Are at least 18 years of age or older at the time of filing.
  • Have been a permanent resident for at least five years, or three years if they were married to a U.S. citizen.
  • Have lived in the state or USCIS district where they claim residence for at least three months prior to filing.
  • Demonstrate good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Have a basic knowledge of U.S. history and government as well as the ability to read, write, speak, and understand basic English.
  • Are willing to take on the Oath of Allegiance to the U.S.
  • Meet all other eligibility requirements. The Atlanta immigration attorneys at Kuck Immigration Partners can inform you on what the other eligibility requirements are.
  1. Once you determine that you meet eligibility criteria, you are going to need to prepare to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. You can download the form by clicking here and will need to complete and sign it. Some other requirements you must meet include:
  • Obtaining two passport-style photos if you reside outside of the U.S.
  • Gather the necessary documentation you are required to provide to USCIS. Again, if you aren’t sure of the documentation you need, you can always call upon one of our helpful immigration and visa lawyers in Atlanta to assist you with this step.
  1. After you fill out the form and it is ready to be submitted, you will send in your application, documents, and fees to USCIS. If you reside outside of the U.S. and needed to take passport photos, be sure those are sent in with your application.
  2. The next step in the naturalization process is to attend your biometrics appointment if it is required of you. USCIS does require naturalization applicants to be fingerprinted and have their photograph taken so that the FBI can conduct a criminal background check.
  3. Once you attend your biometrics appointment, you will then be scheduled for an interview. There are certain tests you will be required to take including an English and Civics test. If you would like help in preparing for these tests, our lawyers are available to provide you with the assistance you are seeking.
  4. You will then receive a decision on your application and if it was approved, you will need to take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States. Completing the questionnaire, Form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony is also a requirement you must fulfill.

If you want to increase your chances of having your naturalization application approved or you are simply looking for some guidance to help you along with the application process, give us a call today at 404-816-8611 to speak with one of our knowledgeable immigration attorneys.



By | 5:19 pm | Categories: Immigration News | 0 Comments

Leave a Reply